Trouble loading input data in ESURGE with headed format

announcements (new versions, changes, bugs, installation problems...) related to M-SURGE, E-SURGE and U-CARE

Trouble loading input data in ESURGE with headed format

Postby jbauder » Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:17 pm

Hello,

I am a first-time ESURGE user and am trying to load a data input file using the "headed" format. I have structured my data as shown below:

H: S: $COV:Sex $COV:FAge
000000A00000000000000000000 1 F C
0000000000A0000000000000000 1 M A
00000A000000000000000000000 1 M A

Where Sex is a binary categorical covariate and FAge is a three-level categorical factor denoting age at first capture (C=cubs, 0 yrs; Y=yearlings, 1 yrs; A=adults, >=2 yrs). I created my input file in R and exported it as a txt file using the following code:

write.table(esurge_ch,
"ESURGE/MS_Known_Age_Sex_thru2005_ESURGE_head.txt",
row.names = F,
sep="\t",
quote = F)

However, I am getting a series of error messages in the ESURGE console:

"Matrix dimensions must agree."
"Error in saisie_headed (line 255)"
"Error in saisie (line 203)"
"Error in menumuse>LoaddataH_Callback (line 552)"
"Error in gui_mainfcn (line 95)"
"Error in menumuse (line 46)"
"Error in matlab.graphics.internal.figfile.FigFile/read>@(hObject,eventdata)menumuse('LoaddataH_Callback',hObject,eventdata,guidata(hObject))"
"Error while evaluating Menu Callback"

I have tried exporting my input data from R without the text tab delimitation but still get the same, or similar, series of error messages. Does someone have an example of a headed input file I could use as a template? I would be happy to send a subset of my data to provide more details on my input file. I formatted my data as an .inp file (the MARK format) and was able to read that into ESURGE but I would really like to be able to use the flexibility of the headed format.

Thank you very much for your help,

Javan
jbauder
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 12:01 pm

Re: Trouble loading input data in ESURGE with headed format

Postby CHOQUET » Fri Nov 16, 2018 6:04 am

I think that it might be due to the letters used to defined individual histories.
Replace all capital letters in the histories by a number as

000000A00000000000000000000 1 F C

by

000000100000000000000000000 1 F C

sincerely,

Rémi
CHOQUET
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 4:58 am
Location: CEFE, Montpellier, FRANCE.


Return to software problems/news

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests