E-SURGE for 64 bit system

announcements (new versions, changes, bugs, installation problems...) related to M-SURGE, E-SURGE and U-CARE

E-SURGE for 64 bit system

Postby CHOQUET » Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:11 am

E-SURGE is now available for 64 bit system at

http://www.cefe.cnrs.fr/en/biostatistiq ... s/software

Sincerely,

Rémi Choquet
CHOQUET
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 4:58 am
Location: CEFE, Montpellier, FRANCE.

Re: E-SURGE for 64 bit system

Postby Hoy » Tue Feb 12, 2013 2:51 pm

Hi,

I have recently downloaded the 64 bit version to my work computer however I keep getting the same error message when I try to call Gemaco. I have tried it on a different computer and the model runs fine and there are are problems with it so I don't think it can be a problem with the data set or the model coding.

If anyone has any suggestions as to why it's not working I would be really grateful to hear them.

Could it be because I don't have admin rights on my computer?

This is the error message

Invalid MEX-file
'C:\Users\r01srh11\AppData\Local\Temp\r01srh11\mcrCache7.16\E_SURG0\calculette26
\SubShortcut.mex64':
C:\Users\r01srh11\AppData\Local\Temp\r01srh11\mcrCache7.16\E_SURG0\calculette26\
SubShortcut.mex64
is not a valid Win 32 application.

Error in shortcut (line 53)

Error in interface_gemaco-evt-V4>callGemaco (line 933)

Error in interface_gemaco-evt-V4>callGemaco_Callback (line 856)

Error in gui_mainfcn (line 96)

Error in interface_gemaco_evt_V4 (line 52)

Many thanks in advance

Sarah
Hoy
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:34 am

Re: E-SURGE for 64 bit system

Postby CHOQUET » Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:54 am

Hello,
it seems that the program was executed in 32 bits mode !!
it is very strange.
Can you check that the program is in the program directory for 64 bits system ?
What is the first message in the black box (32 or 64) ?
Sincerely,
Rémi
CHOQUET
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 4:58 am
Location: CEFE, Montpellier, FRANCE.

Re: E-SURGE for 64 bit system

Postby Hoy » Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:20 am

Hi Rémi,

It says its 64 bit.

I have re-installed the program and been granted admin rights on my computer and it now seems to be working.

Thanks for your help

Sarah
Hoy
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:34 am


Return to software problems/news

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron