error code 30 - initial values setting

announcements (new versions, changes, bugs, installation problems...) related to program MARK

error code 30 - initial values setting

Postby hkim » Thu Nov 05, 2020 4:01 pm

Hi all,

I've tried to fit MtbRE model through "run -> Pre-defined model(s)" with the option "provide initial parameter estimates" and got the below error message.

Error code: 30 []
Subsystem: BASE
Operation: + ,Arg: {MtbRE}, Type: STRING
Function: ADD
Argument: 1141
Type: STRING
Argument Number: 2
Requested type: LONGINT
CallStack:
INITIALIZEESTIMATEDIAGLOGWIN:INIT [Line:18]
MYTOPAPPWIN:RUNMULTMODELSNTCLOSED [Line:1143]
MYTOPAPPWIN:RUNMARKF [Line:903]
MYTOPAPPWIN:RUNMULTMODELS [Line:2]
APP:START [Line:1141]

The data type was "Huggins p and c with Random effects" and I used logit link function. (I also tried sin but got the same error message.) It also seemed that the error message pops up only when I try to fit any models with the behaviour effect.

It would be a great help if anyone knows the solution for this issue or any explanation why this happens.

Thanks!
Hanna
hkim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2020 3:34 pm

Re: error code 30 - initial values setting

Postby cooch » Thu Nov 05, 2020 4:08 pm

Confirmed. The 'bug' only arises when you select the option to specify intial values. I'll make sure Gary sees this.
cooch
 
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 4:11 pm
Location: Cornell University

Re: error code 30 - initial values setting

Postby hkim » Fri Nov 06, 2020 1:53 pm

That would be great. Thanks!
hkim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2020 3:34 pm

Re: error code 30 - initial values setting

Postby gwhite » Sat Nov 07, 2020 2:48 pm

I just posted a new version of MARK on my web site that fixes this problem. Thanks for reporting the bug.

Gary
gwhite
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri May 16, 2003 9:05 am

Re: error code 30 - initial values setting

Postby cooch » Mon Nov 09, 2020 9:21 am

New version also mirrored on PhiDot:

http://www.phidot.org/software/mark/dow ... /setup.exe
cooch
 
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 4:11 pm
Location: Cornell University

Re: error code 30 - initial values setting

Postby hkim » Mon Nov 09, 2020 3:40 pm

I now see that I can set initial values. Thanks a lot for the update!

Hanna
hkim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2020 3:34 pm


Return to software problems/news

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron